SACS Accredited

2016-2017 School Calendar


August 16 New Student Drop In from 1:00-3:00 p.m.
August 17 First day of school: Team Day; note: half day for each wing
     North Wing (PK3-K): 8:20-11:20 a.m.
     South Wing (1st-4th): 9:00-12:00 p.m.
     Hightower West Wing (5th-8th): 12:30-3:30 p.m.
     After School Enrichment Sign-Up: 11:00-1:00 p.m.
August 18 PA Boohoo Wahoo Breakfast/General Meeting: 8:15-9:30 a.m.
August 23 New Parent Buddy Breakfast: 8:15-9:30 a.m.
August 23 RenWeb Parent Training: 8:15-9:00 a.m.
August 26 After School Enrichment Registration Due
August 29-September 2 CPAA Testing (K-2nd)
September 5 School holiday - Labor Day
September 6 After School Enrichment Classes Start
September 7-8 ERB WrAP Testing (3rd-8th)
September 8 Back to School Night: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
September 12 Monday Morning Assembly
September 19 Progress Reports
September 29 Community Open House: 10:00-2:00 p.m. & 4:30-6:30 p.m.
September 29 STEAM Night: 5:00-6:30 p.m.
September 30 Teacher In-service - early dismissal at noon
October 3 Monday Morning Assembly
October 4-6 School Pictures
October 10 School holiday - Fall Harvest Day
October 14 End of First Quarter
October 15 Fall Carnival - Parents Association
October 18 Vision, Hearing, AN, Spinal On-site Screening
October 24-26 CPAA Testing (K-2nd)
October 27 Costume Day / Pumpkin Patch / HWW Social
October 27 Report Cards
October 28 Parent conferences: no school
November 1-3 Book Fair
November 6 Daylight Savings Ends
November 7 Monday Morning Assembly
November 13 Fall N2 Fitness - Parents Association
November 14-December 2 Toys 4 Tots
November 14 Progress Reports
November 17 Thanksgiving Celebration (PK3-K): 8:45-9:45 a.m.
November 18 Thanksgiving Campus Community Service (1st-8th)
November 18 Early dismissal at noon
November 21-25 Thanksgiving Vacation
December 2 HWW Fall Lock-In (5th-8th): 7:00-10:00 p.m.
December 5-January 6 Coins for Kenya
December 5-9 Hour of Code
December 5 Monday Morning Assembly
December 5 Second Semester After School Registration Due
December 9 Last Day of After School Classes
December 9 Gingerbread House Night
December 13-15 Midterm Days (6th-8th) 
December 13-14 Early dismissal at noon (5th-8th)
December 15 Early dismissal at 10:00 a.m. (5th-8th)
December 16 No School for 5th-8th ONLY
December 16 Christmas Program for North Wing (PK3-K): 8:45 - 9:45 a.m.
Christmas Program for South Wing (1st-4th): 10:30-11:30 a.m.
December 16 Early dismissal at noon
December 16 End of Second Quarter
December 19 - January 2 Winter Vacation
January 3 School resumes on Tuesday
January 3 After School Enrichment Classes Start
January 4 Report Cards
January 9-13 CPAA Testing (K-2nd)
January 9 Monday Morning Assembly
January 16 School holiday - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
January 19 Get Connected (K-3rd Parents): 8:30-9:30 a.m.
January 20 W.O.W. (4th Parents): 8:30-9:30 a.m.
January 21 Community Open House: 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
January 25 Junior Achievement Training: 8:30-9:30 a.m.
January 31 100th Day of School
February 1 Re-enrollment due
February 6 Monday Morning Assembly
February 13 Progress Reports
February 14 Valentine Parties
February 20 School holiday – Presidents’ Day
February 21-25 Auction Live
February 21 Auction Pizza Party
February 24 Auction Closing Party
March 3 Go Texan Day
March 6 Monday Morning Assembly
March 6-8 CPAA Testing (K-2nd)
March 10 Teacher In-service - early dismissal at noon
March 10 End of Third Quarter
March 12 Daylight Savings Begins
March 13-17 Spring Break
March 23 Report Cards
March 24 Parent conferences: no school
March 31 HWW Spring Lock-In (5th-8th): 7:00-10:00 p.m.
April 3-7 CTP Online Testing (5th-8th)
April 10 Monday Morning Assembly
April 12 Volunteer Appreciation Breakfast
April 14 School holiday – Good Friday
April 17 School holiday
April 18 Progress Reports
April 20 Barnes & Noble Student Showcase: 5:30-7:00 p.m.
April 20-23 Barnes & Noble Book Fair
April 20-28 Barnes & Noble Book Fair Online
May 1-5 CTP Online Testing (3rd-4th)
May 1-5 Teacher Appreciation Week
May 8 Monday Morning Assembly
May 12 Grandparents’ Day / Project Showcase
May 12 HWW Theatre: 7:00 p.m.
May 15-17 CPAA Testing (K-2nd)
May 15 Dance Recital: 5:00-6:00 p.m.
May 18 8th Grade Capstone Presentations: 2:00-3:00 p.m.
May 19 Field Day
May 19 Last Day of After School Classes
May 23-25 Final Days (6th-8th)
May 23-24 Early dismissal at noon (5th-8th)
May 25 Early dismissal at 10:00 a.m. (5th-8th)
May 25 Splash Day! (PK3-4th); Last Day of School: early dismissal at noon
May 25 8th Grade Graduation / Hightower West Wing Awards Ceremony at 4:00 p.m.
May 25 End of Fourth Quarter
May 30 - June 2 Teacher Work Week
May 31 Report Cards


Please note: Calendar is subject to change.